Notice: You are currently viewing the website. View the website instead »

AQ7277/AQ7277B Remote Optical Time Domain Reflectometer

High performance OTDR module for RFTS (Remote Fiber Test System)
The AQ7277 and AQ7277B are OTDR modules for RFTS (Remote Fiber Test System) including features required for monitoring fibers.

High performance OTDR module for RFTS (Remote Fiber Test System)

The AQ7277 and AQ7277B are OTDR modules for RFTS (Remote Fiber Test System) including features required for monitoring fibers.

-High-speed data transfer

The Ethernet (10BASE-T/100BASE-TX) interface achieves high-speed data transfer.

-Maintenance wavelength which has no influence to live communications

OTDR with the maintenance wavelength (1650 nm) enables the monitoring of live communications line.
A built-in cut filter reduces an impact of communications signals on the measurement.

-Available for test through high-port-count splitters

Supports the measurement of the PON system including high-port-count splitters.

AQ7277B New

-Small-sized module

The volume is reduced by 60% compared to the existing model (AQ7277).
The mountability in the RFTS is improved.

-Wavelength lineup

In addition to the model of the maintenance wavelength (1650 nm), there is a model of 1550 nm (DR 50 dB) which supports long distance measurement.

Model AQ7277-B01 AQ7277B-B01 AQ7277B-B02
Wavelength 1650±5 nm 1650±5 nm 1550±25 nm
Distance range 0.5, 1, 2, 5, 10,
20, 50, 100,
200, 300, 400 km
0.2, 0.5, 1, 2, 5,
10, 20, 30, 50,
100, 200, 300,
400, 512 km
Pulse width 3, 10, 20, 50,
100, 200, 500,
1000, 2000,
5000, 10000,
20000 ns
3, 10, 20, 30, 50,
100, 200, 300, 500,
1000, 2000, 5000,
10000, 20000 ns
Sampling resolution 5 cm, 10 cm, 20 cm,
50 cm, 1 m, 2 m,
 4 m, 8 m, 16 m, 32 m
Min. 2 cm
Dynamic range 37dB (typ.) 40 dB (typ.) 50 dB (typ.)
Event dead zone 0.8m (typ.) 0.6 m (typ.) 0.6 m (typ.)
Attenuation dead zone 12m (typ.) 4 m (typ.) 4 m (typ.)
Distance measurement
accuracy
±1 m ± measurement
 distance x 2 x 10-5 ± 1 sampling resolution
±0.75 m ± measurement
distance x 2 x 10-5 ± 1
sampling resolution
Number of sampling data Max. 100,000 points Max. 256,000 points
Remote control interface LAN
(10BASE-T/100BASE-TX),
 USB1.1 (Type B)
LAN
(10BASE-T/100BASE-TX),
 USB2.0 (Type B mini)
Alarm Output Status query,
LED drive signal
Status query,
LED drive signal
Environmental Conditions Operating temperature 0 to +50 °C -10 to 50 °C
Storage temperature -20 to +60 °C -20 to 60 °C
Humidity
85% RH or less
 (no condensation)
 
0 to 90% RH
(no condensation)
Power requirements 12 VDC, 18W 12 VDC 2.5 A or less
Dimensions and Weight 280 mm (W) x 73 mm (H)
x 190 mm(D),Approx. 2 kg
230 mm (W) × 50 mm (H)
× 140 mm (D), Approx. 1 kg
Laser safety standards Class 1M (IEC 60825-1) Class 1 (IEC 60825-1)

 

Looking for more information on our people, technology and solutions?


Contact Us
Top
live chat service provider