AQ2200-131/132 Grid TLS Module (C/L band, 1-channel / 2-channel)

The AQ2200-131 and AQ2200-132 are single and dual channel tunable light source modules for mounting into the AQ2200 series multi application test system. The output wavelength can be conveniently set to the predefined DWDM grid channels.

Flexible Frequency/ Wavelength Selection

  • Frequency (Wavelength): C-band, L-band
  • Tunable to arbitrary grid frequency with min. 100 MHz steps
  • Fine-tuning capability with min. 1 MHz steps (at grid setting mode)
  • Narrow-line width: 100 KHz

High-Stability Optical Output and High SMSR

  • High-stability output level: ± 0.03dB
  • High-stability frequency(wavelength): ± 0.3GHz (± 2.4pm)
  • Output level: +12.5dBm or more
  • High SMSR: 45dB

Examples of Measurement Application

  • Optical fiber amplifier measurement system
Measurement Application


Merkmal Produktspezifikationen
Anzahl der Kanäle

AQ2200-131: 1, AQ2200-132: 2


Standard Typ

Advanced Typ






Frequenz (Wellenlänge) Bereich

196,10 bis 191,70 THz

190,90 bis 186,50 THz

196,25 bis 191,50 THz

190,95 bis 186,35 THz


100 GHz, 50 GHz

100 GHz, 50 GHz,
25 GHz und manuell (min. 0,1 GHz)

einstellbare Frequenz- (Wellenlängen-) Auflösung


0,1 GHz (0,8 pm@1550 nm)

0,1 GHz (0,8 pm@1590 nm)

Feinabstimmung für Frequenz- (Wellenlängen-) Bereich


±6 GHz (typ.)(±48 pm@1550 nm)

±6 GHz (typ.)(±51 pm@1590 nm)

Auflösung der Feinabstimmung für Frequenz (Wellenlänge)


1 MHz (typ.)(8 fm@1550 nm)

1 MHz (typ.)(8 fm@1590 nm)

Absolute Frequenz- (Wellenlängen-) Genauigkeit

±2,5 GHz (±20 pm@1550 nm)

±2,5 GHz (±21 pm@1590 nm

±2,5 GHz (±20 pm@1550 nm)

±2,5 GHz (±21 pm@1590 nm)

Frequenz- (Wellenlängen-) Stabilität über 24 Stunden

±0,3 GHz (typ.)(2,4 pm@1550 nm)

±0,3 GHz (typ.)(2,5 pm@1590 nm)

±0,3 GHz (typ.)(2,4 pm@1550 nm)

±0,3 GHz (typ.)(2,5 pm@1590 nm)

Einstellzeit für Frequenz (Wellenlänge)

30 s oder weniger

Optischer Ausgangspegel

+12,0 dBm oder mehr

+9,0 dBm oder mehr

+12,5 dBm oder mehr


4 dB (Auflösung: 0,1 dB(typ.))

6 dB (Auflösung: 0,01 dB(typ.))

Stabilität des Ausgangspegels über 24 Stunden

±0,03 dB (typ.)


3 MHz (typ.)

100 kHz (typ.)


45 dB (typ.)


-135 dB/Hz (typ.)

-130 dB/Hz (typ.)

-145 dB/Hz (typ.)


PANDA PMF, langsame Achse, Ausrichtung auf Steckernase

Optischer Steckverbinder

Entweder FC/PC oder FC/Angled PC

Dither- Funktion SBS-Unterdrückung Dither-Frequenz


20,8 kHz

SBS-Unterdrückung FM-Modulationsbereich


0 bis 1000 MHz

LCA Reduced energy, emission of CO2, NOX and SOX about 10% compared to the previous model.

PDFResults of Life Cycle Assessment.
Application Note

This system does not require manual reconfiguration of optical paths and adjustments of EDFA input power, and that improves measurement throughput and avoids a human error.

Looking for more information on our people, technology and solutions?

Contact Us