AQ2200-142 DUAL FP-LD module (DISCONTINUED)

Notice: This product was discontinued on Mar 31, 2011.
  • Wavelength: 1310 nm, 1550 nm, and 1310/1550 nm
  • High-stability optical output
  • Optical output attenuation function
  • Optical output modulation function

Excellent level stability

The AQ2200-141 and AQ2200-142 provide excellent level stability of ±0.005 dB or better over a 15-minute period.

J019 Tm Aq2200 141 02
Time level stability (15 minutes) for AQ2200-142 when set to 1310 nm Example Measurement Applications

Simple operations

The AQ2200-141 and AQ2200-142 have an optical output ON/OFF function, 0-6 dB level adjustment function, and internal modulationfunction (270 Hz, 1 kHz, 2 kHz). These functions are easy to control through the setting screen.

J019 Tm Aq2200 141 03
AQ2200-142 DUAL FP-LD module setting screen (example)
AQ2200-141 FP-LD module
Item Product specifications
Center wavelength 1310 ±20 nm (when 1310 nm is selected)
1550 ±20 nm (when 1550 nm is selected)
Spectral width 5 nm or less (when 1310 nm is selected)
10 nm or less (when 1550 nm is selected)
Optical output level +0 dBm or higher
Output level stabillity Temperature stabillity 0.2 dBp-p or less (5 to 40°C, 8 hours)
Time stabillity ±0.003 dBp-p or less (15 minutes)
±0.03 dBp-p or less (24 hours)
Optical attenuation width 0 to 6 dB (steps of 0.01 dB)
Internal modulation frequency 270 Hz, 1 kHz, 2kHz
Applicable fiber SM (ITU-T G.652)
Optical connector AQ9441(FC or SC) universal adapter
AQ2200-142 DUAL FP-LD module
Item Product specifications
Center wavelength 1310 ±20 nm, 1550 ±20 nm
Spectral width 5 nm or less (1310 nm), 10 nm or less (1550 nm)
Optical output level -1 dBm or higher
Output level stabillity Temperature stabillity 0.3 dBp-p or less (5 to 40°C, 8 hours)
Time stabillity ±0.005 dBp-p or less (15 minutes)
±0.03 dBp-p or less (24 hours)
Optical attenuation width 0 to 6 dB (steps of 0.01 dB)
Internal modulation frequency 270 Hz, 1 kHz, 2kHz
Applicable fiber SM (ITU-T G.652)
Optical connector AQ9441(FC or SC) universal adapter
See GS810518900 for details
Application Note
Overview:

This system does not require manual reconfiguration of optical paths and adjustments of EDFA input power, and that improves measurement throughput and avoids a human error.

Looking for more information on our people, technology and solutions?


Contact Us
Top