Yokogawa launches high-performance yet affordable 4-wavelength OTDR

Amersfoort, the Netherlands         Yokogawa Europe
September,17th 2020

NEW PRODUCT

Yokogawa launches high-performance yet affordable 4-wavelength OTDR

-    AQ1210D quad model suitable for intra and inter building, campus, and datacenter network applications

Yokogawa has unveiled its AQ1210D dual-purpose OTDR (optical time domain reflectometer) for both single-mode fiber (SMF) and multi-mode fiber (MMF) networks. Part of the AQ1210 series OTDR, the new device meets the demands of small and medium-sized contractors tasked with the installation and maintenance of short-distance networks within and between buildings. Such is the affordability of the AQ1210D that field technicians can now be equipped with an OTDR as part of their standard tool kit.

Leveraging its expertise in optical markets, Yokogawa’s latest OTDR is the first in its portfolio of multi-field testers to offer four wavelengths of 1310/1550 nm (SMF) and 850/1300 nm (MMF). 

Like other devices in the series, the AQ1210D is a smart, compact, full-featured OTDR that offers complete testing capabilities in a compact and light package. In particular, the new model has been developed to offer performance that is suited to both SMF and MMF. By way of example, the SMF dynamic range of 37/35 dB is optimal for inter-building and short-distance networks found in FTTB (fiber to the building), point-to-point optical link, and datacenter interconnect (DCI) applications. In addition, the MMF dynamic range of 25/27 dB will prove ideal for intra-building networks to suit LAN, private, enterprise, campus, and datacenter deployments.

Further key capability relates to the short event dead zone (MMF 0.5 m) and attenuation dead zone (MMF 2.5 m), which are highly beneficial for identifying/separating the connectors of short-fiber cable used commonly in intra-building MMF networks. 

The integral-type AQ1210D OTDR features a 5.7-inch display and weighs approximately 1 kg. This compact and lightweight form factor compares favorably with modular-type units, making the AQ1210D ideal for use on project sites where fast and easy characterization of optical fibers is essential.

A rugged casing ensures its suitability in construction environments, making it easy to perform all the usual tasks associated with OTDRs, such as the measurement of fiber links and the location of breaks. The device can also be used to identify points of high loss, high reflectance, end-to-end loss and ORL (optical return loss).

“Network cabling contractors and installers – as well as maintenance and repair professionals – can now enjoy the advantages of a 4-wavelength OTDR at an affordable price point”, says Terry Marrinan, VP Sales & Marketing Yokogawa Europe and South-East Asia. “With suitability for both single-mode and multi-mode fiber networks, the AQ1210D is a flexible and reliable tool in inter and intra-building projects, whether certifying the performance of new links or detecting issues with existing ones. By adding this multi-field tester to our portfolio, we have moved OTDR technology from specialist to everyday equipment, without compromising performance.”

For further information about the AQ1210D dual-purpose OTDR please visit:

https://tmi.yokogawa.com/eu/solutions/products/optical-measuring-instruments/optical-time-domain-reflectometer/aq1210-series-optical-time-domain-reflectometer/

 

About Yokogawa Test & Measurement

Yokogawa has been developing measurement solutions for over 100 years, consistently finding new ways to give R&D teams the tools they need to gain the best insights from their measurement strategies. The company has pioneered accurate power measurement throughout its history. Today, with more than 30 years of experience in optical testing, Yokogawa offers a broad range of optical instruments and is the market leader for Optical Spectrum Analysers in research and test laboratory environments.

Yokogawa instruments are renowned for maintaining high levels of precision and for continuing to deliver value for far longer than the typical shelf-life of such equipment. Yokogawa believes that precise and effective measurement lies at the heart of successful innovation – and has focused its own R&D on providing the tools that researchers and engineers need to address challenges great and small.

Yokogawa takes pride in its reputation for quality, both in the products it delivers – often adding new features in response to specific client requests – and the level of service and advice provided to clients, helping to devise measurement strategies for even the most challenging environments.

The guaranteed accuracy and precision of Yokogawa’s instruments results from the fact that Yokogawa has its own European standards laboratory at its European headquarters in The Netherlands. This facility is the only industrial (i.e. non-government or national) organisation to offer ISO 17025 accredited power calibration, at frequencies up to 100 kHz: a requirement for higher harmonic measurements specified in quality standards such as ISO 9000.

Meet the Precision Makers at tmi.yokogawa.com


About Yokogawa
Founded in 1915, Yokogawa engages in broad-ranging activities in the areas of measurement, control, and information. The industrial automation business provides vital products, services, and solutions to a diverse range of process industries including oil, chemicals, natural gas, power, iron and steel, and pulp and paper. With the life innovation business, the company aims to radically improve productivity across the pharmaceutical and food industry value chains. The test & measurement, aviation, and other businesses continue to provide essential instruments and equipment with industry-leading precision and reliability. Yokogawa co-innovates with its customers through a global network of 114 companies spanning 62 countries, generating US$3.7 billion in sales in FY2019.
For more information, please visit www.yokogawa.com.

 

For further information please contact:

Kelvin Hagebeuk
Marketing Manager - Test & Measurement 
Yokogawa Europe BV
Euroweg 2
3825 HD Amersfoort
The Netherlands


Tel: +31 (0) 88 464 1803
Email:  kelvin.hagebeuk@nl.yokogawa.com

http://tmi.yokogawa.com/eu/

Dave Ingle 
Napier Group
Tel : +44 (0) 1799 542858
Email : dave@napierb2b.com

www.napier.co.uk
 

Related Industries

Related Products & Solutions

AQ1210 Series Optical Time Domain Reflectometer

The Yokogawa AQ1210 series OTDR is designed to empower field technicians to make fast and precise measurements with confidence. The AQ1210 OTDR delivers high reliability with its robust design for operating under harsh field conditions. Engineered with innovative technology, the AQ1210 features dual operation mode by multi-touch touchscreen and hard-key buttons as well as fully automatic measurement and easy-to-read analysis reports through new software applications.

Optische Rückstreumessgeräte (OTDR)

Die optischen Reflektometer von Yokogawa wurden speziell für einen Einsatz in unterschiedlichsten Glasfaser-Installations- und Wartungsanwendungen entwickelt. Unsere OTDR beinhalten eine große Zahl von optischen Funktionen, sind im Feld einfach zu benutzen und verfügen über die derzeit kürzeste Totzone.

 
Oben